Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 2021

Teachappy Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy & Notice applies to​ www.teachappy.co.uk which is owned and operated by Teachappy Ltd (registration number: 12815176) of (131 High Street South, Northchurch, United Kingdom, HP4 3QR).

Teachappy Ltd. is registered with the ICO (registration number: ZA791838).

By signing up to an account with Teachappy Ltd, fsubscribing to our newsletter or visiting our site, you agree to our Privacy Policy. Specifically, you expressly consent to us processing your personal data as described in this policy.

Furthermore, if you have enabled the use of cookies on your web browser, then you consent to our use of cookies as described in our cookie policy.​

This policy does not detail any additional terms and conditions nor warranties whether expressly or implied. All terms and conditions are contained within the appropriate documentation. This Privacy Policy & Notice provides transparency to our users as how their data is collected and used and serves as a privacy notice as required by legislation.

If you have any further queries, please don’t hesitate to contact us from our website.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy at any time by updating this page, please make sure you frequently visit this page. We will endeavour to provide you with a notice of change of this page if any amendments occur. If you do not agree with the amendments please close your account and discontinue use of our services and site, otherwise, you will be deemed to have consented expressly to any updates.

Introduction

This policy describes how we capture and use personal data that we collect about visitors to our website. Please read this information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Teachappy acts as a data controller for all personal data, which the Teachappy users/customers and site visitors input.
 

Definitions


A “Site Visitor” is anyone who visits the teachappy.co.uk website.

 

Privacy of All Site Visitors

 

Cookies

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. For the session ID cookie, once users close the browser, the cookie simply terminates. A persistent cookie is a small text file stored on the Site Visitor’s hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies can be removed by following Internet browser help file directions (see below). With session cookies we are able to ensure that only people who have entered incorrect login details are able to use password-protected areas, and only areas that they are authorised to use. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site.

When you visit our site, we use cookies to store data on your device. This is so that we can:
●  Distinguish you from other users of our website.
●  Helps us to improve our website’s performance and your experience of using our website
●  Make it easier and more convenient for you to log in to our site, by storing the username and password on your device
●  To track referral data and see how you got to our site
●  To measure your usage of our services

 

Third Party Cookies

Third parties we work with also place cookies on your device when you visit our website to provide you with marketing content which is tailored according to you, and in order to determine if such content is useful or effective. You can learn more about how to control cookies in your browser below.

 

How to control cookies from your web browser

Web browsers general accept cookies. You can however change your setting to decline cookies. To learn more about this, please visit this link: https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/

Do note that changing the setting on your browser to reject cookies means that you may not have access to important features on our site.
 

Right to complain

If you feel that we have mistreated the handling of your data, you have the right to complain to us in which case we will work with you to resolve the matter as quickly as possible and prevent any further mishandling.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Necessary Disclosure by law

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our website.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.

I'm a paragraph. Click here to add your own text and edit me. It's easy.